Youth Champion of Champions Winners - 2015

Annika Fillion, age 13 from Massachusetts, was crowned as 2015 Youth Grand Champion at the AAPE Youth Champion of Champions (C of C) competition held during APS StampShow in Grand Rapids, MI, August 20-23, 2015.

This year's event included 12 competitive exhibits and one non-competitive (21 frames) created by youth aged 11 - 18. Exhibitors qualified for the Championship by winning AAPE Youth Grand Awards at nationally accredited shows in the U.S. and Canada throughout the season (July 1, 2014 - June 30, 2015). Besides the designation of "Grand Champion", many other donated awards were presented. In recognition of their high level of achievement, all participants received Fran Jennings memorial medals. Awards consisted of cash and memberships; all participants received Merit Certificates and ribbons.

The complete listing of awards is as follows:

Youth Champion of Champions - the best youth exhibit shown in North America in 2014-2015. Donated by WESTPEX.
Presented to Annika Fillion (13), representing AmeriStamp Expo, "U.S. Domestic Rates for First Class Surface Postal and Post Cards Between 1873 and Today"

Reserve Champion - Donated by WESTPEX.
Presented to Adam Mangold (16) representing Philadelphia National Stamp Exhibition 2014, "Building a Nation - One State at a Time"

Traditional Award - Donated by WESTPEX. Best traditional exhibit.
Presented to Ana Calderon (13) representing SANDICAL 2014, "The Monarchy of Queen Elizabeth II"

Postal History Award - Best postal history exhibit. Donated by Alan Barasch.
Presented to Annika Fillion (13), representing AmeriStamp Expo 2015, "U.S. Domestic Rates for First Class Surface Postal and Post Cards between 1873 and Today"

Howard Hotchner Award - For the best portrayal of American History. Donated by John Hotchner.
Presented to Adam Mangold (16) representing Philadelphia National Stamp Exhibition 2014, "Building a Nation - One State at a Time"

ISWSC Award - Best use of worldwide stamps and material. Donated by International Society of Worldwide Stamp Collectors.
Presented to Alexandra Fillion (14), representing AmeriStamp Expo, "What a Princess Wants"

American Topical Association Youth Award - Best topical exhibit.
Presented to Mia Fillion (11), representing Philatelic Show, "The USDA MyPlate Food Plate - Mapping Out the Foods"

NAPEX Awards
  • A) NAPEX Global Theme Award -
    Presented to Geneva Varga (12), representing SESCAL 2014, "Lunar New Year"

  • B) NAPEX Title Page Award -
    Presented to Cassi Stahl (18), representing INDYPEX 2014, "The Stories Behind the Stories: Disney's Princesses from Fairy Tales to Classics"

  • C) NAPEX Creativity Award -
    Presented to Nina Richards (15), representing ORAPEX 2014, "Figure Skating"

  • D) NAPEX Topical Award -
    Presented to Spencer Stahl (12), representing INDYPEX 2014, "Prehistoric Zoo"

  • E) NAPEX Thematic Award -
    Presented to Addie Amos (11), representing BALPEX 2014, "The Penguin: A Bird That Does Not Fly"

  • F) NAPEX Research Award -
    Presented to Annika Fillion (13), representing AmeriStamp Expo 2015, "U.S. Domestic Rates for First Class Surface Postal and Post Cards between 1873 and Todayā€¯


WESTPEX Awards
  • A) WESTPEX Philatelic Write-up Award -
    Presented to Alexandra Fillion (14), representing AmeriStamp Expo, "What a Princess Wants"

  • B) WESTPEX Flora and Fauna Award -
    Presented to Reva Qiu (16), representing ORAPEX 2014, "Pets Through Time"

  • C) WESTPEX Award of Excellence in Presentation Skills -
    Presented to Mia Fillion (11), representing Philatelic Show, "The USDA MyPlate Food Plate - Mapping Out the Foods"

  • D) WESTPEX Progress Award -
    Presented to Adam Mangold (16) representing Philadelphia National Stamp Exhibition 2014, "Building a Nation - One State at a Time"

  • E) WESTPEX Entertainment Award -
    Presented to Nina Richards (15), representing ORAPEX 2014, "Figure Skating"

  • F) WESTPEX Judges' Choice Award -
    Presented to Mia Fillion (11), representing Philatelic Show, "The USDA MyPlate Food Plate - Mapping Out the Foods"


APS Membership Award - Donated by Ken Martin.
Presented to Cassi Stahl (18), representing INDYPEX 2014, "The Stories Behind the Stories: Disney's Princesses from Fairy Tales to Classics"

ATA Membership Award - Donated by Don Smith -
Presented to Addie Amos (11), representing BALPEX 2014, "The Penguin: A Bird That Does Not Fly"

Potentiality Memorial Awards in memory of Sid Nichols and Chet Allen - Donated by the Pinnacle Stamp Club, Little Rock, Arkansas.
Presented to Addie Amos (11), representing BALPEX 2014, "The Penguin: A Bird That Does Not Fly" and to Spencer Stahl (12), representing INDYPEX 2014, "Prehistoric Zoo"

The Caring Award in memory of Chris Winters, MD - Donated by the Pinnacle Stamp Club, Little Rock, Arkansas.
Presented to Kelsey McGill (15), representing INDYPEX 2014, "The Beauty of Angels"

AAPE thanks all the generous individuals and organizations, which have so graciously donated these awards for our aspiring youth exhibitors.